Privacy Policy

Privacy at Hartley Healy

This policy has been adopted and implemented by Brett Stuart Hartley and Joseph Anthony Healy as partners of Hartley Healy and by the Hartley Healy partnership (hereafter referred to as "HH").

This policy outlines the obligations and duties that HH has in managing and dealing with personal information which they hold about their clients, potential clients and other third parties.

Hartley Healy has implemented this policy to comply with the National Privacy Principals pursuant to the Privacy Act (1988).

Personal Information

HH collects personal information that is needed for their business and to provide and market their services and to perform their duties as lawyers.

In most instances we collect personal information directly from the person to whom the information relates, but we may also require you to provide us information about other persons that are relevant to your case. For instance, we may request details of your spouse or former partner (to check that we do not have conflict in acting for you or we may ask you details of your accountant).

When you supply us with information about a third party to contact, please ensure that that third party is aware that we are acting for you and are authorised to disclose information to us. We will assume this is the case.

If we do not collect personal information from you then we will not be able to perform our duty as solicitors for you and if you do not consent to us using your personal information as outlined in this privacy policy, then it is unlikely that we will be able to provide proper legal services to you.

Generally, we will collect personal information from you by forms filled out, face to face meetings, interviews, and telephone conversations. We also collect personal information from our website through emails, requests for us to act for people and through the sale of our various advice packages and e-books.

HH may also use third parties to analyse traffic on the website which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

How is your personal information used by HH

HH uses information for the primary purpose of conducting their business and what is reasonable necessary for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances which may be authorised by the privacy act.

Information is used to conduct the HH business, to provide and market services, to communicate with you, to comply with legal obligations and to ensure that you are provided at all times with the best legal service.

Confidential information as family lawyers

As family lawyers, we understand that personal information that we collect from you can be highly sensitive and confidential. This information can be used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it is provided for, unless you otherwise agree or we are compelled under limited circumstances, such as the court orders the disclosure of such information.

Disclosure and updating of personal information

Personal information is only disclosed to other employees of the HH partnership as is necessary to perform legal work on your file and to other third parties who perform work on your file as necessary (for example, accountants and/or barristers). Disclosures can also be made to the court (for example when filing material) and between other persons or entities as authorised by you.

HH is required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

HH takes necessary steps to properly protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access.

HH will also write to you from time to time and make enquiries with you to make sure that your information is accurate and up to date.

Enquiries

If you have any queries in relation to privacy issues, please contact Brett Hartley of Hartley Healy on (07) 3220 1299.